Privacy policy

The statement concerns the processing of your personal data as a customer of Kontali Analyse AS.

When you register as a user on our subscription service, sign up for our newsletter or one of our events, we will process your personal information. Below you will find information about personal information collected, why we do this, and your rights related to the processing.

The data controller responsible for the treatment of your personal information is Kontali Analyse AS.

The contact information of Kontali Analyse AS is:
Address: Industriveien 18, 6517 Kristiansund
E-mail: mail@kontali.no
Telephone: +47 71 68 33 00

For any questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, please contact us.

1. Why do we collect personal information and what information we collect

Our processing of personal information is limited to actions necessary to provide the services you have requested from Kontali Analyse AS. Below you will find an overview of these purposes and what personal information we process:

  • Name, e-mail address and telephone number is collected and stored so that we can communicate with the customer through subscription solution, newsletter or other electronic communication, and to send invitations to events etc.
  • We use cookies according to our cookies policy.

2. Sharing of personal information with others

We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such extradition. Examples of such a basis will typically be because you have consented to it, because the disclosure is necessary to fulfill an agreement with you or there is a legal basis that requires us to disclose the information.

Kontali Analyse AS uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to safeguard the information security at all stages of the treatment. Such data processors are, for example, our IT provider.

All processing of personal data that we carry out takes place within the EU / EEA area.

3. Storage

We store your personal information with us as long as necessary to maintain the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

4. Your rights when we process personal information about you

You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal information we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited treatment, present objections to the treatment and demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the contents of these rights at www.datatilsynet.no.

In order to apply your rights, you must contact the privacy officer. We will respond to your inquiry to us as soon as possible, and at the latest within 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or to provide additional information before allowing you to use your rights to us. We do this to make sure that we only give you access to your personal information - and not someone who pretends to be you.

You may at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data with us. The easiest way to do this is to give written notice to the person responsible for privacy.

5. Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy law, you can appeal to the Data Inspectorate.

You can find information on how to contact the Datatilsynet at www.datatilsynet.no.

Cookies policy

The cookie declaration only shows on the published version of your website.